[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

count if difficulties

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to count if in Range A2:A5000 the cell does not contain any value from the range B2:B20

any thoughts?

Using excel 2007

-Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:KnutsonBM
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36926296
Hello Brandon,

Try this

SUMPRODUCT(--ISNA(MATCH(A2:A5000,B2:B20,0)))

That will coount all cells in the range A2:A5000 that don't match any value in B2:B20 - is that what you need?

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36926697
Of course you normally use an equals sign at the start, i.e.

=SUMPRODUCT(--ISNA(MATCH(A2:A5000,B2:B20,0)))

That formula will count blanks too, if you don't want that then modify like this

=SUMPRODUCT(ISNA(MATCH(A2:A5000,B2:B20,0))*(A2:A5000<>""))

barry
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KnutsonBM
ID: 36926785
that will get to if it doesn't match, but i am looking for if it doesn't contain any value from B2:B20

say Cell B2 = V01.1

I want to count if the cells in range A2:A5000 do NOT contain that value

given the set below it would return 1

abc V01.1 defg
V01.1 abc defg
abc defg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KnutsonBM
ID: 36926796
capitalized the wrong word lol, do not CONTAIN that value
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 36926992
OK, can't help thinking there's an easier way....but this should do it

=SUM(IF(MMULT(ISNUMBER(SEARCH(TRANSPOSE(B2:B20),A2:A5000))+0,(ROW(B2:B20)^0)*(B2:B20<>""))=0,IF(A2:A5000<>"",1)))

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:experts1
experts1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36927433
To simplify the problem, I would do as follows:

(1) We add a new column range D2:D20 (This range shadows range B2:B20)

(2) Paste the formula below in D2 and copy it to range D3:D20

=IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH( B2,$A$2:$A$5000,0)),1,"")

Above formula will display "1" in any cell of range D2:D20 if the
corresponding cell row of range B2:B20 has a match in range A2:A5000

(3) In Range A:5002 or whichever cell you choose, enter the formula as below:

=IF(SUM(D2:D20)=0,COUNTIF(A2:A5000,"X"),"")

I used "X" as the criteria to COUNTIF, but use whatever..

Regards
0