Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding additional Server 2003 to  Windows 2008 Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I setup a windows Server 2008 DC . Active D is working Fine. In short everything seems to be working. except I can't add a Server to my domain i get the following error"
an attempt to resolve the dns name of a dc in the domain being joined has failed.Please verify this client is configured to reach a DNS server that can resolve DNS name in the target domain "
I can add a workstation fine I can do  \\dc name it works fine I can access share ok.
 I can see all my Computers in my domain ok
I can't only add additional server 2003 or 2008 to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:CJSilver
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJSilver
ID: 36926254
Help !
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 36926292
First you can't add a Windows 2003 Server as a Domain Controller in a Windows 2008 Server Domain.

Make sure you are pointing to Windows 2008 Server only for DNS in the TCP\IP properties of the Windows 2003 Server.

Post ipconfig /all for both 2008 and 2003 server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spar-Q
ID: 36927853
You can add a server 2003 DC just fine as long as the domain functional level is 2003 or lower. The default install mode for Server 2008 is to be 2003-compatible.

As dariusg stated, you need to make sure that your 2003 server's DNS settings point to the 2008 server, assuming it is also a DNS server.
0