?
Solved

Emerging Technology

Posted on 2011-10-06
15
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What are some of the "emerging technologies" of five years ago? Ten years ago? Which were successful, and which were unsuccessful? Please provide references in APA format.
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36928785
This sounds like homework.  EE can point you in the right direction if you're stuck, but we can't do the work for you.  Have you done any work towards this question?  If so, share it, and let us know where you are stuck.

As for APA format...that is polishing work best done by the student.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 36930626
Yes, I have done some work. I will put the information that I have.  I just cannot find the a suitable set of emerging technology for 2006.  

Emerging technologies 2006
1.      High Definition Television.  
2.      Google
3.      Fiber Optics
4.      Apple
5.      Virtualization
6.      Alternative fuel
7.      Solid State Hard Drives
8.      VOIP
9.      Broadband Internet
10.      Windows Vista
Emerging technologies 2001
1.      Brain-Machine Interface
2.       Flexible Transitors
3.       Data Mining
4.       Digital Rights Management
5.      Biometrics
6.       Natural Language Processing
7.      Microphotonics
8.      Untangling Code
9.      Robot Design
10.      Microfluidics

I will like a 2006 list that is more realistic I got the information from TR.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36930810
The list here isn't much help, is it?

Cognitive radio is finding limited utility in wireless access points.  Auto-surveying, then self-selecting a clear-ish channel.  Previously, one had to perform a site survey.  Then knock on each neighbors door as they plugged in their own wireless routers with no clue that RF travels through walls.  :)

Commercial applications in WAPs are more sophisticated, at higher costs and admin/maintenance.  Personally, the application in residential/consumer markets is more important...much higher proportion of inexperienced users.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 36932465
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36933989
Virtual reality goes a bit farther back than 5-10 years.  Augmented reality is newer, and can be used on a consumer-grade smart phone.

Bluray is a bit of a fail for me.  What do you think?  There is a definite increase in video resolution from a 480p DVD.  But for smaller screens and households with existing multiple TVs and DVD players, the difference doesn't yet rate buying replacements.  Users got burned with LaserDisc and VHS when they had to sink money into DVD format.  And, the data storage side never took off.  Hard drives and flash drives keep getting cheaper, and are less fragile than optical discs.  By the time Bluray nears replacing DVDs, streaming will have caught it and surpassed it as a distribution medium.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 36934037
How about 2001?  Any pointers?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36934068
Well, there's the obvious growth in surveillance technologies.  And cyberterrorism as a scare tactic moving to real-world weapon.

Conceptually, old mine sweepers can be replaced by thousands of tiny sensors which are non-living, disposable, and which can be deployed from a distance.  The idea of the sensor-based fences is similar, but with less moving parts.  Using that as a fence for the US/Mexico border is a flop.  Successful at Area 51 & the White House?  Probably better in smaller scale with more human backup.  But the idea of remotely controlled surveillance grew beyond small plastic toys and evovled into drones that now carry munitions and can carry out attacks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 36935850
You can check out this URL:
http://www.technologyreview.com/tr10/?a=f

I hope you like this one.
Here Emerging Technologies are given yearwise like below

Past 10 Emerging Technologies:
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 36937026
I think you need to do a bit more research

Emerging technologies 2006
1.      High Definition Television.  - Wikipedia on HDTV shows High def TV experiments back in 1949
2.      Google - Google's history goes back to 1998, Search engines engines such as AltaVista were around before then.
3.      Fiber Optics - First demonstrated in 1840, practical useage in the 1920's
4.      Apple - goes back to 1976
5.      Virtualization - IBM VM370 released in 1972
6.      Alternative fuel - Alternative to what? Water, steam, heavy oil, etc etc
7.      Solid State Hard Drives - been around since the 1970's
8.      VOIP - been around since at least 1995
9.      Broadband Internet - Internet since at least the 1960's - available to the public since 1983, Broadband - ADSL patent filed in 1988
10.      Windows Vista - Released November 2006

Emerging technologies 2001
1.      Brain-Machine Interface
2.       Flexible Transitors
3.       Data Mining
4.       Digital Rights Management
5.      Biometrics
6.       Natural Language Processing
7.      Microphotonics
8.      Untangling Code
9.      Robot Design
10.      Microfluidics

There are so many emerging technologies, that this list is just so short. There must be 100's and 1000's every year.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36937936
Semi- and fully-automated car steering has been toyed with for many decades.  I think it could still be considered emerging in this past decade.  Because a thing or a name existed in some form is just a nominal mark on a timeline. Mainstream use of GPS was predates by several decades by military use.  The successful application would be seen as market emergence.

Wetware has been a scifi dream, but recent advances in the past decade have let a blond man drive a car with a camera interfaced to his brain.

Unlike the bionic man portrayed my Lee Majors, there are athletes today who have better performance with prosthetics (feet for a sprinter) and optional surgery (tendon slicing and reattachment for baseball pitcher).  Old idea, but successful implementation is new.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 36938314
What catergories emerging, when a technology emerges from the lab and starts being used, or when it catches on as a public craze?

Email was commonplace within Companies in the 1980's and to the public in the 80's and 90's via bulletin boards and services such as AOL and Compuserve, although it only hit the public imagination in about 2000.

The Internet was originally only available to the military but came out of the closet in the early 1980's but it wasnt until the World-wide web (released 1991) went viral in the late 90's that the general public knew about it.

so when do these technologies become emerging? and who decides what is emerging and what is not and what criteria do they use to make this distinction?
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 36938546
According to Luftman, "Emerging technologies" are those technologies that are just coming out of research and development labs and becoming available for implementation in an organizational setting.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 36939427
@assaultkitty - that is my definition too, which is why i was amazed at your 2006 list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 36939803
I got this information from this website.

http://www.cbsoftware.com/cbnn/top-10-emerging-technologies.php
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943987
I am afraid your source was just out of touch as i showed in my response to your original post, to be fair he was talking about recent developments in those fields, but the basic technologies all emerged before 2006 except for Windoes Vista
0