?
Solved

AIX mount points physical disks

Posted on 2011-10-06
12
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have these mountpoints

/dev/oraclelv01     33.62     11.24   67%    74222     3% /ora01
/dev/oraclelv02     33.69     31.97    6%       21     1% /ora02
/dev/oraclelv03     67.88     62.31    9%       19     1% /ora03
/dev/oraclelv04     67.81     62.18    9%      317     1% /ora04
/dev/oraclelv05     33.88     32.88    3%       20     1% /ora05
/dev/oraclelv06     33.88     33.13    3%       17     1% /ora06
/dev/oraclelv07     67.81     64.89    5%       22     1% /ora07
/dev/oraclelv08     67.75     59.06   13%      103     1% /ora08


we want to know which ones are on physically separate disks? this AIX
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 600 total points
ID: 36926534
lslv ...      Lists information about the logical volumes.
lspv ...      Lists physical volume details

e.g.
lslv  -l  /dev/oraclelv01  
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 800 total points
ID: 36926577
Hi,

issue

lslv -l oraclelv01
lslv -l oraclelv02
...


You will see the physical disk(s) each logical volume is on.

You can also issue

lspv -l hdiskx

to see which LVs are occupying a given physical disk.

Or find out the name of the volume group where all these volumes are in (lslv oraclelv01 etc.)

and issue

lsvg -M vgname

to see physical volume/logical volume relationship per physical partition (the smallest allocation unit of an LV).


By the way, this Q is closely related to AIX. Why didn't you ask it in that zone?
I'm aware that the question wizard doesn't suggest the AIX zone.
A workaround is to visit the zone and click "Ask a new question" there.

wmp





0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36926581
but we are concerned about how the disks
hdisk* were created on the SAN side .
my understanding is that these hdisk* tht composes these lv's and VG's could be from 1 or more physical splinders on the SAN storage.

please advise.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36926614
It's not possible to find get this info using AIX commands.

You must find out the LUN ID of the hdisk in question with

lscfg -l hdiskx

and use this LUN ID on your SAN box to get allocation details.

Which SAN storage hardware do you use?

If in doubt please post the output of the above command, I think I will be able to assist you finding out the LUN ID.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36926799
A more straightforward way to find the LUN ID:

lsattr -HE -a lun_id -l hdiskx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
ID: 36930672
@WMP,
   Unless there's another ID that Z1(via lscfg) represents, these don't match for us.

lsattr returns "30"
lscfg retruns "3B", which is what our Storage team sees as the LDEV ID on the SAN.

The "30" appears to come from the "L#" in the physical location field.
I'm guessing this may vary by SAN Vendor.


On one of our VIO servers:

# lsattr -HE -a lun_id -l hdisk33
attribute value           description            user_settable

lun_id    0x3000000000000 Logical Unit Number ID False
#
# lscfg -vl hdisk33
  hdisk33          U78A5.001.WIH6507-P1-C12-T1-W50060E80100542DD-L3000000000000  Hitachi Disk Array (Fibre)

        Manufacturer................HITACHI
        Machine Type and Model......DF600F
        Part Number.................
        ROS Level and ID............30303030
        Serial Number...............87011549
        EC Level....................
        FRU Number..................1549
        Device Specific.(Z0)........00000432B3001102
        Device Specific.(Z1)........003B
        Device Specific.(Z2).........
        Device Specific.(Z3).........
        Device Specific.(Z4)........2...
        Device Specific.(Z5)........
        Device Specific.(Z6)........
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36930713
@Tomunique

the LUN ID of your disk is definitely "30", as returned by lsattr.

lscfg returns this ID as well, see the "-L30..." part in the location data.

The "Z1" value seems to be a particularity of HDS.

It could well be that HDLM would update this field with information obtained directly from the SAN box.

The IBM DS8000 constructs the LUN IDs passed to AIX according to this pattern:

"40"[left 2 digiits of volid]"40"[right two digits of volid]

That's why I asked for the particular SAN storage type (and implicitly for the driver used).
Taking this info along with "lscfg" we could perhaps advance a bit further.

wmp

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36932088
lsattr -HE -a lun_id -l hdisk4

returns


lsattr: 0514-528 The "lun_id" attribute does not exist in the predefined
        device configuration database.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
ID: 36932190
are you on an LPAR running behind a vio server?
If so, you'll have to look at the disks from the VIO server

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36932208
we are using VIO yes
what to do?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomunique
Tomunique earned 600 total points
ID: 36932313
Well,  this takes a few steps, and not being there, you're going to have to interpret some..

On the lpar we've been working with, run the following comand
* lscfg|grep hdisk
   the output will look similar to:
* hdisk3           U9117.MMA.1067AF5-V54-C149-T1-L8400000000000000  Virtual SCSI Disk Drive

Make a note of the "C149" value on your system whatever it shows up

* log in to your vio server as padmin.
* run "lsmap -all | grep C149"
You may get multiple lines, find the exact match --- output will look like:

$ lsmap -all|grep C149
vhost49         U9117.MMA.1067AF5-V1-C149                    0x00000036

NOTE the vhost#

* Run the following command:
lsmap -vadapter vhost49       (obviously substituting your vhost#)

YOu'll be looking for the "backing device"   --- here's an example:

$ lsmap -vadapter vhost49
SVSA            Physloc                                      Client Partition ID
--------------- -------------------------------------------- ------------------
vhost49         U9117.MMA.1067AF5-V1-C149                    0x00000036

VTD                   unx302vs03
Status                Available
LUN                   0x8300000000000000
Backing device        rvg302lv02
Physloc

VTD                   unx302vs04
Status                Available
LUN                   0x8400000000000000
Backing device        hdisk100
Physloc

You can see we have 2 "luns" on this lpar (at least from this vio server, it is possible to have multiple results

The first backing device is a logical volume within a VG on the vio server.
The second backing device is a lun the VIO server is just feeding through.

if you have hdisk values, then, as WMP posted, find the lunid of those disks.
IF you have logical volumes you're mapping to, then you need to find the disks those lv are on.

$ lslv -pv rvg302lv02
rvg302lv02:N/A
PV                COPIES        IN BAND       DISTRIBUTION
hdisk309          060:000:000   100%          000:060:000:000:000

We can see that the logical volume rvg302lv02 resides in its entirety on hdisk309

then we look up the lunid on hdisk309

Tom
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36932339
thanks all
0