Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 switches with the same default Route?

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 switches on my network both on the same subnet. switch 1 has a default route to our firewall, to get to the firewall it needs to go thru switch 2 (which has the same default route) to get out to the internet.

is this going to cause me problems?
0
Comment
Question by:nicolausj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ks_admin earned 252 total points
ID: 36926499
If everything is on the same subnet, should be competely fine.  

You should be able to do some ping testing to verify this...   but we daisy chain switches together when there's no backplane..  and all have the same default gateway.

If you're using VLANS, it may need to be different.

ks_admin
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 248 total points
ID: 36926633
- Switches work on ISO/OSI Layer 2 (Data Link Layer) and simply transport packets without caring for IP addresses or routing. (welll .... usually - there are advanced switches also doing layer 3 tasks, but i suppose you switches don't)  - see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch

- IP Routing happens on Layer 3 (Network Layer) - this is where default gateways are living

Just make sure you don't have network loops, your switches are in the same subnet so you can manage both and you assign a unique IP address to each device on your network.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 36926710
We do have a few Vlans, but each vlan interface on each switch has its own unique ip.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 36926801
VLAN's shouldn't matter in this case, since both switches are in the same subnet, and routing to the same default gateway.

Now you couldn't plug a 192.168.2.x switch into a 192.168.3.x subnet and expect it to work...

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 36926848
Thanks,

Didn't want my network to blow up when i replaced switch 1 next week.
0