[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 & Exchange 2003 coexistence and legacy DNS records

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
quick question for the experts - during a transition from Exchange 2003-2010 where I will have a period of coexistence, if I update the external and internal DNS A records that point to 2003 for OWA and make them point to 2010, do I also have to add the legacy.domain.com DNS A record on external DNS?  I know that I have to setup the redirect property for the legacy OWA in Ex2010, but I am not clear on whether the redirect happens all internally or whether it actually redirects the user back to the Internet, upon which they would need an external DNS A record for the legacy.domain.com record?

So basically, I just need to know if I need to create a new External DNS A record for the legacy record (2k3 Ex FE server) or if I only have to do it on the internal DNS?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wpstech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stanley_stars earned 500 total points
ID: 36927297
You need it externally as well. See this post:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 36927314
the record is surely needed externally and internally
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpstech
ID: 36930487
Akhater - would you mind having a look at the question below?  It's already been closed but I feel that you could probably give me a more informative answer, or better explain the reasoning between choosing one option over the other...if you cant comment because it's closed perhaps we can discuss it elsewhere, just let me know.  thanks.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27377753.html

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36941449
Hi there,

I did read the question you want to discuss it in the other question or you prefer to open a new one in order not to poluate it ?
0