[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Downgrade iOS 5 to 4 post 10/12?

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After iOS release date, if you upgrade to iOS 5 will you then be able to downgrade back to iOS 4?  I see you can do so with beta iOS 5.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 36926636
No officially, unless you have saved the shsh files from your device on Ios4 and to do this you must have you iphone jailbreaked on Ios 4, and then, Ios 5 must be jailbreked
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aquatone
ID: 36926824
You can restore a backup of the iOS4 system to your device, over iOS 5.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 36926895
Aquatone - how would you do that without jailbreaking the device?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aquatone
ID: 36926941
From iTunes. You would have had to make a backup of the device before upgrading it to iOS 5. iTunes can do that every time you sync the device.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 1000 total points
ID: 36927215
Apple didn't allow to officially downgrade any Ios firmware. You can make a backup of your data and apps and restore after upgrading to Ios 5, but NOT downgrading an Ios firmware
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Qian Bao
Qian Bao earned 1000 total points
ID: 36934409
Apple does not allow users to downgrade their iDevices, but you may bypass the check if your devices is jailbroken.

If you device is jailbroken, then you may considering saving the SHSH blobs of iOS 4 through Cydia and use TinyUmbrella to load up the caches onto the computer. After that, you may use iFaith to create a custom built firmware and restore your device with it by using iTunes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 36936250
Ok - sounds like it's jailbreak or no-go.  Thank  you much.
0