[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Role to Submit Jobs

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to allow a user the ability to submit and schedule jobs in SQL Server 2008 R2.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188283.aspx  This artricle seems to be talking about what I need to do but I do not see these roles in SSMS 2008.

How do I go about setting this user up?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36926793
Job information is stored in the system database, msdb.  The roles are located in there.  

Greg

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:25112
ID: 36927804
As Greg said, you have to evoke those roles in MSDB databasse. here is the syntax... (put in your role choice and the right windows login)

use msdb
EXECUTE sp_addrolemember @rolename = 'SQLAgentReaderRole ', @membername = 'decla\jlu'
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36928737
So their is no GUI interface to accomplish this? No wonder I could not find it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930436
You can do it through the GUI.  Probably the easiest way to do it is to go into Security at the server level, then logins.  Open up the properties of the user that you want to add.  Under User Mapping, check the box next to the msdb database and then check the appropriate role in the lower pane.

Greg

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36932459
Right on the money.
0