[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

excel formula to get start of year

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a cell named currentMonth. It contains a date, ie, "7/1/2011".

I want to place a formula in another cell, such that this cell will contain the value Jan 1 for the year of currentMonth. So in this example, the second cell will contain the value "1/1/2011". This is kind of what I mean, although it doesn't work:

="1/1/" + YEAR(currentMonth)

This second cell will also need to be formatted as a date.
0
Comment
Question by:bassman592
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 36926832
currentMonth needs to be a valid date, and not just text.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VenuChakkoth
ID: 36926904
Please try =Date(year(today()),1,1)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
VenuChakkoth earned 2000 total points
ID: 36926915
Please replace today() with CurrentMonth (which should be a valid date).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bassman592
ID: 36926957
Perfect! Thanks.
0