[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Magento -> Modifying Qty entry in cart to radio button for group products

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
We only want customers to be able to select one of the two grouped products we offer and the qty will always be 1.

Modifying the qty text entry to only be a radio button and make them mutually exclusive in catalog/product/view/type/grouped.phtml like this:
<input type="radio" name="super_group[qty]" value="<?php echo $_item->getId() ?>" />

Open in new window


Will it work correctly?
How/where would I determine to set the qty for the selected one to 1.
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie Shipman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Eddie Shipman
Eddie Shipman earned 0 total points
ID: 36927319
Decided to go with a checkbox instead and allow them to change qty of printed items.
  <?php if ($_item->isVirtual()) : ?>
    <input type="checkbox" name="super_group[<?php echo $_item->getId() ?>]" value="1" />
  <?php else: ?>
    <input type="text" name="super_group[<?php echo $_item->getId() ?>]" maxlength="12" value="<?php echo $_item->getQty()*1 ?>" title="<?php echo $this->__('Qty') ?>" class="input-text qty" />
  <?php endif; ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
miked2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930959
Do you still need help?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 36954302
Nah, I got everything figured out. Was going to delete this but leave it for others. I'll go ahead and award points to you so it stays as PAQ.
0