?
Solved

Publishing Multiview info path form in different document library according to views.

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Actually i have the infopath form with the multiple view, View1 and view2. while publishing that infopath form i want to store the data of view1 to the document library1 and the data of view2 to the doceument library within the same site cllection.So can i do this without the coding or without workflow. If there is any way to do, it will be helpful. I will really appriciate if someone can help me.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Igiwwa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 36933643
Did you try creating two submit connections, one to each library, putting a submit button on each view, and associating the appropriate data connection to each submit button?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 36952532
You can setup 2 submit data conenctions.

And then with your submit button pick which one to use based on the state of the form (view)

Nothing complicated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 36968760
Just a clarification: My answer, equivalent to clayfox's, was given 4 days earlier...  why were points only given to the later answer?  
0