?
Solved

IIS7

Posted on 2011-10-06
15
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running windows server 2008 R2 with IIS7.  I used to run win2003 with IIs6 and we have a folder that has shared pictures available for all the different websites.  So we can use the pictures in the "resources" folder on my root C that all the websites had access to, probably read only.

Now with IIS7, when we try to access content in that same folder, pictures or what ever, it prompts for a username and password.

Does anyone know how to get around this, how to allow internet access (read only) to that folder if someone clicks on a website and the pictures are stored on that folder?

Am I making sense?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 10
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ErezMor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36927118
did you make iis user (IUSR...something) authorizrd to read files from this folder (in my computer under this folder's properties...security settings)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927175
Yes, here's a list of all the users who have access:
creator owner
system
administrators
users
IIS_IUSRS

When I brought up that group (IIS_IUSRS), it's empty, there's no users in it, that's why it probably doesn't work.  So what user do I need to put in there?  I can't add Network Service, as that has a lot of access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927205
Do I somehow need to enable "anonymous authentication is enabled".  I've been reading different sites and am trying to figure this out.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ErezMor
ID: 36927262
no, there are no actual users, it's all users coming through web sites. but does this entry has read rights for the folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927268
I came accross this, but it won't let me add the nt authority\authenticated users to the administrators group???  why not...

The IUSR account is "NT AUTHORITY\IUSR", the SID is S-1-5-17. I tryed to put it in "Administrators" group but it didn't work.
 
The Solution!!!!
Under "Administrators" group I had to put the "NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users" with SID S-1-5-11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927270
yes, I added the IIS_IUSRS group with read rights for security.  The folder is NOT shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927280
so under hte IIS_IUSRS group, I added the folowing user: NT Authority\IUSR(S-1-5-17)

Is that ok?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ErezMor
ID: 36927390
you need to share it as well (again with read permissions to iis users)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927490
But is it ok to add hte nt authority\IUSR user to that group, the IIS_IUSRS group?
Or is that giving to much access to that folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927499
Still failing, I shared the folder and gave hte iis_IUSRS group read only access, but still failing.

I get the following error:

401 - Unauthorized: Access is denied due to invalid credentials.

You do not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials that you supplied.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 1000 total points
ID: 36927605
Most likely you'll need to add NETWORK SERVICE to the folder. The driving factor is what identity is being used by your app pool associated with the site.

If you look at the app pool properties, you can view/edit the identity used by the app pool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927638
we have a major problem, now when anyone goes to our website, there's a logon prompt to just view our website, how do I fix this?  I removed everything I did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927904
well, I had a coworker look at it and it's fixed, somehow the permissions for system was removed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36927959
Thanks guys, actually, the problem was, there were 3 files in there that were encrypted, so we had to change the file permissions on those three files, to unencrypted and it's working fine now.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ErezMor
ID: 36931726
good on ya mate
0