[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Save number in address book with a pause prior to dialing in code

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I type in a pause so that it dials into the bridge calling number.
Waits, types access code and then #.
Pause, then #
Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 1336 total points
ID: 36927084
Add a pause or a wait to a phone number

Use a pause or a wait to separate additional numbers, for example a password or extension, from a main phone number. After dialing the main phone number, your BlackBerry® device either pauses before dialing the additional numbers (pause) or prompts you to type them (wait).

    After you type the main part of a phone number in a phone number field, press the Blackberry key.
    Click Add Pause or Add Wait.
    Type the additional numbers.
    Press the Menu key > Save.


http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/18577/Add_a_pause_or_a_wait_to_a_phone_number_60_1033279_11.jsp
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1336 total points
ID: 36927091
Apparently, a pause waits 3 seconds, while a wait will pause until you click the trackpad to continue.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Kumar
Sudhakar Kumar earned 664 total points
ID: 36934841
Type the Main Number in the Phone Number Field
Press the Menu Button
Click Add Pause(if you want to add a pause key - it will appear P in black)
Click Add Wait(if you want to add a Wait key - it will appear W in black)
Type the Passcode + #
Press the Menu Button
Save the Number
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 36934862
Thanks,
JP
0