[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What are some recommended thin clients with multiple monitor support?

Posted on 2011-10-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have two Windows 2008 terminal servers and would like to switch our users over to thin clients to connect to these servers.  Each user has at least two monitors and a few even have three monitors. We would need to be able to connect to the terminal servers from the thin clients and extend the remote desktop session across all connected monitors (like Winodws 7 does).  What are some recommended thin clients that will support multiple monitors in this way?  Would I need any other hardware or software if I were to switch to these thin clients?  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36927586
http://www.wyse.com/products/hardware/thinclients/Wyse_ComparisonChart.pdf shows 23 products that support multiple displays.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF02a/12454-12454-321959.html allows you to compare various models.  You can look at the specs and see which ones support multiple display ports.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 36933962
Thanks for the listing.  As an alternative, I was looking into a linux LiveCD called "Thinstation."  I have a PXE boot server, so I can boot this image over the network.  However, it doesn't appear to support multiple monitors or spanning.  Is there something similar to Thinstation that will work with multiple monitors and spanning RDP sessions?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36934751
Sorry, i have no idea of anything other than a full PC or a thin client.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 36936478
Supporting Multiple monitors require the appropriate support with the remote protocol in use.
For instance, not all version of RDP protocol support this feature.
Recent versions of Windows-based RDP client do support multiple monitirs.
With Linux-basd end-points (thin-clients), it also depends on the implementation of the protocol. For instance rdesktop client may have to be configured for using multiple monitors.

Now, to be frank, the best support if connecting to Windows remote desktops, is usually achieved with Windows-based thin clients (WES07 or WES09 for instance)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 36944372
So as far as you know, there isn't a PXE bootable thin client image that would have multiple monitor support?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 36944398
Well, PXE is totally independent for the OS it loads.
I don't know any existing PXE "pre-cooked" image that can do what you want. Any Windows based environment (XPe/WES09/WES07, not CE) should work.
HP and Wyse have flashless thin-clients that are then supposed to be operated with PXE.

I never hear about any PXE "pre cooked" thin-client image but that would be a great thing to have if it exists.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 36962315
Does WES09 need to be installed on each computer's hard drive, or is it possible to PXE boot from a pre-installed image (comparable to a "LiveCD" for Linux)?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36965024
Well, there used to be some products for PXE-booting WES/Windows embedded, but most off them have been terminated (marketing...!)
You could try to create your own, with gPXE/iPXE and iSCSI, but be prepared to quite an intense learning curve.
Ah yes, Wyse has something (Wyse Streaming Manager).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 36986355
Do you know of any guides I can use to create my own?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 37121279
Does the remote desktop client in Windows Embedded Standard 2009 support multiple monitors like the Windows 7 remote desktop client does?
0