Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

filter columns in excel

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 columns in an excel sheet that I want to filter. The cells in each column contains either "YES" or "NO".
I only want to show the rows which have a "YES" in one or both columns. (In other words, hide rows that have "NO" in both columns). I am not sure how to do this by filtering/sorting.
0
Comment
Question by:RTsal
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1500 total points
ID: 36927212
You could use a third column

=OR(A2="Yes",B2="Yes")

that will give TRUE in the columns you want. Filter by that third column

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 36927213
You want to use autofilter.

Either select the whole data section, or if it is a table i think you only need to select a cell.
Then turn on autofilter

You will get a drop-down filter tool in each column heading that you can use to adjust filtering.

For complete info, you might try
http://www.contextures.com/xlautofilter01.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RTsal
ID: 36930239
I knew how to do it using an additional column but I wanted to see if there was away to filter it without adding another column
0