[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Date Modified for sub folders?

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
So when you look at the date modified of a top level folder in Windows it will show the last time an object in that folder was modified but not look further into sub folders. I understand this is by design. Is anyone aware of a program or way to modify this so the modified date will reflect any changes made in any of the sub folders as well?

Essentially I just want to be able to look at the top folder and see if ANYTHING contained inside has been modified.
0
Comment
Question by:BIZNETplus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36927369
Actually, it's not true that the parent folder last change date is updated when an existing file within it is changed.  The folder last changed date only indicates when changes were made to it, not files it contains.  This is most common when files are added or deleted (or subfolders) from the parent folder.

There is no way built in to Windows to have the parent folder always have the last change date of the most recently changed file anywhere in the tree below the parent.

There are techniques where you could write your own script to sort of display a "DIR" like output where the date next to a folder could be found from all the child files, but that would be a custom script with special reporting logic, there's no way to automatically have Windows do that.

~bp
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36946529
Take look at this: http://www.watchdirectory.net/

This is a software that monitors the folder and automates the task.
You can tell the software that run a bat file after a change in a folder detected. (Then put a message in that bat file which reports the change!)
In addition it has a "Run a VBS script" option. You can make a vbs file with the following code to report the change:
 
WScript.Echo("The Directory has changed!")

Open in new window

I put the vbs as attachment too.

The above software is very nice and complete but is not free and you can use it just 30 days for free.
If you're looking for a free software visit these:

Directory monitor

7 Free Tools

Good luck
Message.vbs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 36946536
Yes yes this looks very promising, Thank you!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36949184
You're welcome!
0