Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to transfer users' homepage with USMT

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are using migapp and miguser w/o any modifications for transferring user settings from Windows XP to Windows 7. For some reason, the users' homepage setting (from IE 7  is not transferring with their settings to IE 8). Everything else seems to be there. Has anyone encountered this or does anyone know how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:sheila54603
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36928305
use the tools included with windows 7 -- windows easy transfer it has improved a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheila54603
ID: 36930500
We need to use usmt. We have over 1500 comptuers/users to migrate and have automated the usmt process thru Altiris. Just not sure why the homepage is being an issue. All other aspects are working great.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37020079
Haven't customized USMT in recent versions much, but perhaps the following might help. It is a single registry value. Perhaps adding it individually?

Include Files and Settings
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560778%28WS.10%29.aspx

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

Value is ""Start Page".....

0