?
Solved

Dell 3000N printer missing print area on right side

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dell 3000N printer, when I print, the right side of the page it's faded, about a 1/4 inch if gone. This happens in Microsoft Office or any image. I tried updating driver and firmware.
Any suggestions are appricated?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ednetman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36927719
Sounds like the ink jets are dirty. Not sure how to clean that model off the top of my head. Let me look at my service guides.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36929191
try to print an off line test page, and see if it happens then also  -that limits the problem to the printer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 36933998
Thanks, all I did was pull the fuser out and cleant it. It's working fine now
Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36935002
tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 36936338
Glad everything is working now!
0