Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Double Clicking in a field

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a form called “Scheduling-Add” with a query "qryScheduling" as the Record source . When the record has a "ProtocolNbr" data in the field next to the "Studies" button“ field I want to double click in that field to open the “Studies-Edit” form to that record. The "Studies-Edit" form record source is the Stdies table How can I accomplish this goal. Attached is a copy of the database with the forms .
Invoice-7-7-2001-91611.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Chrisjack001
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36927541
I really don't like "Double clicking" a control (Textbox, combobox) as an interface feature...

This requires all users to magically "Know" that this can be done.
(Then it has to be clear what this will do anyway...)
Then users will start double-clicking on everything just to see if anything will happen

I would rather just put a button next to the control that "Clearly" states what it will be doing.
(I thought the purpose of this app. was to be "Easy/Simple" for the user to navigate...?)

Just my 2c

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36927634
On the other hand,  I like double clicks, especially in people and company combo boxes.  I usually set these up so that a double click will open the People (contacts) form or the Company forms.  Normal syntax for that would be:

Private Sub cbo_PointOfContact_dblClick(Cancel as Integer)

    Docmd.Openform "frm_People", , , "[POC_ID] = " & me.cbo_PointOfContact, , acdialog

End Sub



0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 36927660
Macro attached to doubl-click on protocol number.   You can add Control Tip text to let the user know about the option.
Invoice-7-7-2001-91611.zip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
ID: 36927705
Hi DoDah, I downloaded your DB and Im getting this error on every record I try
Error.JPG
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36929011
The problem with double clicking on any control that has text ... is ... the Windows standard is to select that text. So, any other operation is non-standard for double clicking.  Trust me ... users *expect* double clicking to select text.

I use Shift+Double Click or Control+Double Click to do special things.  And the Status bar text and/or Control Tip text will indicate such.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
ID: 36930980
What am i suppose to do to make this work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chrisjack001
ID: 36933198
I solved the problem
0