?
Solved

hp pavillion a1210n PC issue

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows Vista home premium PC and I wanted to know why my Windows VIsta home premium shutsdown when ever I attempt to CROP a picture within Windows photo Gallery.

I have a Redeon Xpress 200 series as a video card.
I ahve an Athlon 64 bit processor.
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36929255
post specs of cpu ram, and free disk space
did it ever work OK?  then a system restore can help also
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36934952
Hello,

I tried the download and even tried windows update, but neither worked.  There is about 100 Gb of free space and about 100 Gb used space.  

HP Pavilion A1210N Desktop PC (AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Processor, 512 MB RAM, 200 GB Hard Drive, LightScribe Dbl Layer 16X DVD+/-R/RW Drive)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36935013
you have extremely little RAM
i would install more ram - 2 GB would be nice, 4 GB better  - if the pc accepts it
here is the documentation on the ram :  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph03886&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&lc=en&product=1118241#N135
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36935130
Not only do you have very little RAM -- it is WELL BELOW the system requirements for Vista Home Premium.    Microsoft's stated minimums for Vista are 512MB for Vista Home Basic;  1GB for all other versions of Vista.

The first thing you need to do is upgrade your memory to at least 1GB -- and preferably more.

Your PC uses DDR RAM and can accept modules up to 1GB in size.    It will accept up to 4 modules.   I'd buy at least one of these (which would bump you up to 1.5GB total):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145505

Do this BEFORE worrying about the failures you're seeing with Photo Gallery ... it's VERY likely these are memory-related.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dejaanbu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36935696
Try to Check CPU Fan or if any cooling fan attached with Graphics card, please check that also.
or Go to event viewer and see the problem before restarting the pc, what process happened. you can easily track the problem and do the solution yourself
0