?
Solved

Blackberry no longer has the signature option (BES conected)

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
New SIM card installed, and now the user cannot see his email signature option to change it.  Service provider says that that's normal, RIM says BS.  I have checked a few other users in the office, they can change theirs and they are also BES connected.

Can this be fixed without a reload?
0
Comment
Question by:mgedlaman
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930010
Hi,

What version of BlackBerry OS is being used? What version of BES?

Is the SIM definitely BES provisioned?

It's normally under Email Options, Email Settings, Use Auto-Signature - presumably this option is missing?

Try resending the service books to the device.

Regards,

RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bewaarse
ID: 36932377
Select the Email Account->Menu button-> Email Account Management->Email account settings--> Signature.
Send the Service books again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 36937626
Probably you can try to change it using the Blackberry Desktop Manager while the device connected

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02035
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 36941867
sounds like it might need reactivated or have service books sent down to it.  changing the sim might require the encryption code to be updated.

as s2kumar6 said, try getting the user to dock it to their system by USB and run Desktop Manager (which should be the same version as the firmware or better) and see if that helps.  Use the BES to send the service books again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 36950266
Resent the service books, will follow up with the user today if I can.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 36958571
service books helps him get into that menu now :)

However, he cannot log in using his credentials :(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 36959195
What can't he log into???
0