?
Solved

AIX permissions issues

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a directory: /work/application

/work has 777 permission
/work/application has 777 permission.

However the application team and root can NOT touch files in /work/applications, but can in /work.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:AIX25
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36927769
What is the error message?

Is the "s" in applications a typo?

Are both directories in the same filesystem, or is "/work/application(s)" a separate mountpoint?

Is it a local filesystem?

What do you see with

"aclget /work"

and

"aclget /work/application(s)"

under "extended permissions"?

wmp



0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36927774
And do you see any messages in "errpt" related to this FS / these FSs?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 36927799
Most probably "/work/application" is a NFS filesystem.  If it is from NAS, then the permissions should be set at NAS level.  If it is exported from another Server, then 'rw' access has to be granted to the NFS share.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
ID: 36930693
Please post the results of the "mount" command
This will show if any odd options were used when it was mounted (if it's an FS). also if it's NFS.

Are there any 3rd party security packages installed on this system?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 36933875
The errpt reported a bad san cable. We replaced the cable and had to reboot the server and run fsck on the filesystem.
0