[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I import favorites into a Hotmail account?

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A client has hundred of favorites in Internet Explorer.  Is there a service that will let her import those favorites into her Hotmail account?
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36927783
How do you mean?  Internet Explorer favorites are bookmarks for websites, Hotmail is a web-based email client.  Not sure what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 36927798
Isn't there a way to import bookmarks into the Hotmail cloud?  Much the same way you can do that with the Google Toolbar.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36927834
No there is not.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36934279
Yes there is .. windows live mesh is required.. launch it and you will see the option Internet Explorer sync favorites, you can also sync pictures, contacts,
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36934291
Apparently I had misunderstood the question, apologies.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 36953643
Thanks!
0