[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lockdown XP based on local user or group

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a test application that needs to be locked down so certain account can only run one application and nothing else.  I tried putting XP in Kiosk mode but the test application relies on explorer.exe.  Is there a way to lockdown XP for a specific user or group in a workgroup or do I have to be in a domain?

Thanks
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bmcdowell540
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Spar-Q earned 1600 total points
ID: 36927858
The only way you can be selective with group policy/local computer policy is to be an Active Directory domain. Local Security Policy for workgroup computers is an all-or-nothing approach.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36928504
I don't have an XP box to check, but you should be able to set this using Local Security Policy (the Local GPO) by creating a Software Restriction Policy, or heavily restricting the user/group with other security policy settings.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 36928553
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 36932037
@duffme:  I think Spar-Q is right.  I created a GPO for the current user and it applied the settings to all users including the administrator account.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:duffme
duffme earned 400 total points
ID: 36932564
Spar-Q is correct.  Group Policy (ecxcept for the local GPO I mentioned) requires a domain and Active Directory.  In a GPO there are User and Computer based GPO settings.  You can apply GPOs to domains, OUs, security groups, etc.  to make it as granular as you seem to need.  In a workgroup you have to take the approach of restricting that one user from normal user accesses, which is klunky.  It may be worthwhile for you though if this is really a unique situation, but you aren't going to be able to truly lock down that one user you are trying to.  You'd be able to (maybe) get "good enough" by having it that user user log on and launch into your one application that doesn't easily allow the user to shell out, or quit back to the desktop, etc.  If you make this user a Guest, for example, they would be much more restricted than a regular User, but not truly locked down to one application.  You'd have to use NTFS permissions and deny access to other directories in the Program Files directory and such, but they'd still be able to run things from other directories though.  Again, no good way to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 36933147
Thanks everyone for your help.
0