?
Solved

more than one sql version in the same machine

Posted on 2011-10-06
10
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
is there or has it been documented or with your experience that 2 sql databse engines have issues working together on the same pc.. example 2005 and 2008 or 200o and 2005 or 2008 and R2 etc
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 288 total points
ID: 36928065

There is no problem with two different versions working on the same workstation.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 572 total points
ID: 36928464
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 572 total points
ID: 36928847
there is no problem,
did you faced any issue? tell us what issue you faced and we will help you to fix it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj
Anuj earned 284 total points
ID: 36928862
The only chance is with the performance issue, you need to plan this very carefully like configuring server max memory, CPU affinity and the disk configuration. If the resources are not properly shared then you may experience performance problems. Hope Multiple database instance  helps you.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 284 total points
ID: 36928928
There is no problem becasue my system has installed SQL Server 2005 Express and SQL Server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36932855
thanks.. the only reason i asked is when we had 2000 and 2005 together.. one time, 2000 was affected by some patch.. (DTS designer can edit but cannot save) and the MS person said to just edit and save in the remote server, and not in local machine..

hence wanted to check about latest versions.. but from your experience, it seems like everything is clean.. so they don't share any components, right?. (like dlls etc)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 572 total points
ID: 36933553
Dts is gone now as you prob know, now we have bids which is a cut down version of visual studio. No problems having 2 versions of bids on the same machine if that is a concern. So the DB engines and BI tools can live together happily
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 572 total points
ID: 36934633
there maybe few problems on installing both BIDS 2005 and 2008 together on same machine, but they cab be solved:
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Integration+Services+%28SSIS%29/67201/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36936583
QPR, we still have 2000 yet.. but if you have observed no such issues like patch we noticed with 2000, then that is good..

but you mentioned about BIDS.. can you comment why are people's experiences so varied when it comes to BIDS
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SSIS/Q_27373823.html#36892018

some have it clear and no issues, other have all kinds..

the above is not like what reza_rad's link mentions..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36964561
experts, can you please comment on the below.. then the post should be ready to be closed..

--------------------------
can you comment why are people's experiences so varied when it comes to BIDS
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SSIS/Q_27373823.html#36892018

some have it clear and no issues, other have all kinds..
------------------------------
0