?
Solved

where do I run sysprep from

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to create a .wim image of my w2k8 server using PXE.  I can get to the WDS image capture wizard but cannot see the volume to capture.  I did a search and found out that I need to do a Sysprep.  My question is where do I run the sysprep from?  The WDS server or on the w2k8 server that I'm going to image.  Plus, do anyone know how to do a sysprep?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wazzume
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Em Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 36928360
This will answer your questions.

http://www.myitforum.com/articles/1/view.asp?id=4878
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36928361
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36934241
you do a pxe boot (usually f12 on the bios screen) from the server to capture and select the capture profile after running sysprep on the machine to be captured.
c:\windows\sysprep\sysprep

complete instructions are available here
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36934355
The accepted solution is for windows 2003 and is not appropriate for this question, yet I get an assist for the correct solution.. oh well.. maybe next time.
0