[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook 2003, .pst files

Posted on 2011-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
how do you restrict .pst file access Outlook 2003 - unicode for Xp
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony_S
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36928232
Hi Anthony,

Love to help, but can you give us more details?

You can actually put a password protect on that PST file.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36928357
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37111183
In short you cant

PST Restrictions are on all .pst files regardless of Unicode or Non Unicode

If you restrict one, you restrict the other
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37711575
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37711576
User asked to Restrict Unicode PSTs.

Although, you can restrict users from using pst files, you cannot restrict only Unicode PSTs or only NON Unicode PSTs as both have the same extension ".pst"

The restriction applies to both

Considering this an "You Cannot" Answer has been provided.

apache09Posted on 2011-11-10 at 12:45:22ID: 37111183
0