?
Solved

Permission denied to access folder

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Got Windows 7 about 4 months ago.  Everything worked fine for about 3 months, then just out of the blue I'm denied permission to folders and a couple of programs I use on a regular basis will no longer run because the programs can't access those folders.

"You don't currently have permission to access this folder"

When I click "Continue" I just get; "You have been denied permission to access this folder" with a suggestion to go to the Security Tab.

When going to the Security Tab it shows that everyone has permissions for everything...

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:kerryw60
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36928157
Did you change user profiles? Or are you operating under a temporary profile?

Make a folder c:\temp and make sure "everyone" has permission. Can you copy the files to c:\temp?  If not, make another user, member of the administrators group, restart and see if you can copy the files?  Even so this does not explain the programs.  So make sure about your user profile.

Scan for malware and consider using Malwarebytes in addition to what you have.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nummmnut
ID: 36928782
Also, I know this may sound odd, but are these programs designed for Windows 7?  It is possible they are trying to use an old route to now protected folders.

Please verify that the program version installed are up to date or work correctly in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kerryw60
ID: 36930133
Yes - I can add folders and copy files with no trouble.  I didn't create any other user profiles other than my own when I unpacked the pc.  Have scanned for malware and viruses.

One of the programs is Dreamweaver MX (2004).  It could certainly be out of date, but it worked fine for 2 - 3 months, no says "Access is denied" when I try open as it tries to create a file under my user profile.

Same thing with FileZilla which I know is a recent version.  I keep having to go back to my old XP machine to get my work done and its all just very frustrating.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36930266
So then go to the use folder when you have your documents (typically Documents in Windows 7), copy everything out of that into c:\temp, double check, double check permissions on temp, then delete the files in Documents.

Restart and restore your documents. You should be able to work with them all.

Then, after checking for malware, check if programs can work. Let us know.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kerryw60
ID: 36955790
In particular it is the entire "Documents and Settings" folder and everything in it that I am denied access to.  I am the only user and only profile and cannot give myself access, doesn't seem right.

I can create other folders and copy/move anything else, but It will not allow me to even copy my "Document and Settings" folder to another location.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36955832
At this point, try booting with a Windows Boot CD (UBCD for example) that bypasses the existing Windows installation. See if (from the boot CD) you can move ou (or copy out) the stuff in Documents and Settings that way.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37034912
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0