?
Solved

XENAPP Citrix problem

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a couple of XENAPP ctirx servers that are now crashing ona  daily basis. In order to fix this we have to restart the citrix servers and the application server to recitify. What we have noticed is the citrix servers seem to be pegging the DC pretty heavily at the same time. Any thoughts. The citrix servers are 2003 and the dc are 2008 r2
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 36929239
See the logs to find what's causing the problem. You have many hotfixes for Citrix servers to fix this kind of issues. You can download them from citrix.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SteelerPaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36932057
what are the event viewer logs saying before the crashes?  What Rollup Packs and Hotfixes do you have installed?  Check out this link: http://support.citrix.com/product/xa/v5.0_2003/    for the necessary Rollup Packs and Hotfixes.

Sorry there isn't a more defined answer, but we need more information.  Get current with Citrix patches!  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 37560049
could u check MS report / system log  any error ?

if it is a memeber of AD tehn it should show all
0