[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install MRTG on Ubantu 10.10

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-18
Is there anybody who guides me installing MRTG on Ubuntu 10.10?
Thanks. (Take off now  be back at 10/07/11 09:00 PST)
0
Comment
Question by:StephenOh14
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 332 total points
ID: 36928225
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jan-janssen earned 668 total points
ID: 36938287
The official tutorial can be found at http://manpages.ubuntu.com/manpages/lucid/man1/mrtg-unix-guide.1.html 
this includes compile options and everything required. But for a beginner it might be easier to simply follow the guide Papertrip posted.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 668 total points
ID: 36938291
For more advanced monitoring ubuntu suggest https://help.ubuntu.com/10.10/serverguide/C/monitoring.html 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38701324
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0