[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM R2 Automatic updates not allowed.

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello All,

We have an SCCM 2007 environment with 1 primary server and 11 secondary servers.
We also use MS Forefront Endpoint Protection 2010 for all our workstations and servers.

The issue I have is that SCCM 2007 does not support automatic approvals or downloads for updates or definitions like the ones for Forefront clients.

My question is this:
Is it possible for me to use the WSUS database installed for SCCM 2007 to allow the definitions and updates for Forefront Clients?

I'm hoping that I don't have to install another instance of WSUS, and that I can use the existing WSUS to setup automatic approvals and installations of all the Forefront definitions and updates.

Thanks.
AMpletrix.
0
Comment
Question by:Ampletrix
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 36932427
Bad news for you.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/configmgrsum/thread/8da31511-8b7e-4d74-821d-9a0798b286ad

This is from Wally Mead, Manager for SCCM

=============
Wally MSFT
Here's the answer, straight from the dev lead and program manager:

SCCM 2007 doesn’t support deploying definition updates. Forefront is the right solution for deploying definition updates but right now they are targeting market with 5000-10000 clients.
 
They should be able to use WSUS to deploy the Forefront definitions.
=====================
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36943963
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 36945872
Hello guys,

Thanks for the replies.

I knew that I couldn't auto approve updates in SCCM for Forefront, and that I can do it from WSUS.
My question is this:
Seeing that I have WSUS installed and NOT configured for SCCM, can I configure the same instance of WSUS as well?
Is it possible to use WSUS for Forefront updates and at the same time still use SCCM for all the remainder updates?

Thanks.
Ampletrix
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36945891
Yes,

In fact WSUS does not care much about who is pulling updates from it.

I once pulled updates from a WSUS installed on an older SCCM server (Long story) because It would have taken me days to get all updates from the net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 36945970
That's exactly what I'm looking for.

Thanks npsingh123!
Can you remember if you had to do anything to SCCM or the WSUS to allow both to use the same instance?

Ampletrix.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 36947014
Check out the link i've posted.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398036.aspx 

Only the Forefront Endpoint Protection Definition Updates are approved directly, all other updates are deployed via SCCM. The same WSUS as SCCM takes can be used. Just follow the guide!
0