[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

app data will not delete

Posted on 2011-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Application Data under local settings will not delete.
States the name is too long.
Anyway around this?
0
Comment
Question by:wildm4n
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36928303
Open folder and try to delete some of it's contents first. Are there any folders that have exceeded the MAX_path variable for windows? That's 255 characters path including spaces.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 36928319
Open a cmd window and list the directory with short filenames.

You can use the shortname with erase command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 36928642
i would prefer not to use the dos cmd
it is tricky and may erase some files i wish to keep
the appdata folder files have been erased as far as it will go but then it stops and the characters exceed the 255 limit by a mile
i do not understand how this can occur. there's like a million of them.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 36928643
it may be a bzillion of them
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 36928810
Perhaps theres a linux disc solution, but I couldn't expertly comment on that for this particular issue.
(google of course or get lucky with another member ;^).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36931733
Drill down and delete the the sub directories and work your way back to the top level of app data.
Slow and painful but with Windows that's life.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 36933087
Can you rename the file (like to a couple letters)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 36935803
that's a good idea.
but they are hidden
i check the attribute to not hide them  - yet they are still not visible.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 36936638
#1) First thing I would do before getting too deep into this is clone/backup the whole hard drive, because mystery and troubleshooting can lead to LOSS.

Do you need to  (and can you)  take ownership of the folder and then unhide?

Hmmm, other options...

Have you run chkdsk?  You after running a basic /f, you may want to do a /r
Reason I bring that up is I am wondering about the health of the hidden ($) file groups, esp the $MFT

Did you check for RootKits?
(RootKitRevealer)

If you have difficulty with that, install the Console for XP and boot to command mode (Recovery Console) and do it from there.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307654

Did you do a dos shortname dir list to view?
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/dir.mspx?mfr=true

Get and Boot to Ultimate Disk - check out what it can do for you
www.ubcd4win.com/

Acronis Disk Director may be able to perform a disk repair where native fails (plus other things (costs... there are likely other free disk repair tools out there too, but this is definitely a very decent piece of work)

Attach the Drive to another Win System, take ownership of the directory to work on it.

--------------------
Imho, if you determine there's no damage to the disk, $mft, etc, and the problem seems to remain in the realm of "academic", then you will likely need to deal with this from a command line as first recommended, or by slaving the drive (as some options above offer).  Beyond that its going to get a bit more esoteric I think.

Keep us posted and we can guide you along.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 36961895
It was the only viable options I could perform remotely and still feel comfortable i did not lose their server data.
I am curious as to why the appdata folders have become so huge. Is this common?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 36963742
I would not say its not that common, and in fact I think it would be less common in the appdata folder, but then your case wasn't even resembling sensical (is that a word?) data... a root cause would need ot be sussed out.
Glad you sorted it out.  
0