?
Solved

sony vgn-sz38gp windows 7 drivers issues

Posted on 2011-10-06
14
Medium Priority
?
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I did a clean install on sony vgn-sz38gp. I have a problem with the video card drivers if anyone can help i would love it. thanks. I have already tried to download the xp drivers but hit a dead end due to 32 bit drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:JPMCNYC
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 36928337
What version of Windows 7 did you install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPMCNYC
ID: 36928341
windows 7 home preimum 64 bit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 36928344
i found this on the Sony site under Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

http://www.sony-asia.com/support/download/397206/product/vgn-sz38gp

Not sure if this will help, but sometimes it is enough to update the .inf files so that the OS can properly detect the hardware.

If not, then we will need the hardware ID and OS version.

How to find the Hardware Id:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-find-unknown-device-drivers-by-their-vendor-device-id/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 36928348
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPMCNYC
ID: 36928370
already have sony viao update installed. please let me know if any other way.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 36928391
Wasn't sure what kind of video card was in the laptop. That's why I was pulling for the device ID, but if it's an Nvidia, then that driver should do the job!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPMCNYC
ID: 36928403
here is the problem this system is hybrid intel and nvidia
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPMCNYC
ID: 36928478
Sony viao is up to date but no luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ednetman earned 672 total points
ID: 36928828
Ok, let's start by getting the Vendor and Device ID information.
From there we can find the correct drivers.

Follow the directions here to find the ID information.
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-find-unknown-device-drivers-by-their-vendor-device-id/

You can then search for them in the database, or post here and I will search for you.

 
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 36929124
try this to identify the devices :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update, or drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com
it will list the drivers - you can google them, or let drivereasy do it
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 664 total points
ID: 36930326
All so you can go to www.drivereasy.com and get there FREE driver software.

I use it alot and it works great. It gets the vendor and device ID and matches a driver to them.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37187500
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0