[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win7 Cleanup After virus removal

Posted on 2011-10-06
18
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All - I have removed over 300 viruses from this laptop - All local software works - can connect to local network, but no internet. OS is Win7 Pro - has both wifi and local connect but no joy. Can ping by name or ip. - Any advise?
Thanks, Pat
0
Comment
Question by:PFSullivan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36928560
300 viruses = Serious need for re-install for any kind of stability past the end of this month.

Please take a look in your Hosts file (c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc) for any entries. Only comments should exist unless you are using VPN.

Also try to run this link. What do you see:

http://www.confickerworkinggroup.org/infection_test/cfeyechart.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36928600
Internet connection is probably still set to use a proxy server.

Control Panel --> Network and Internet --> Internet Options --> Connections --> LAN Settings

Uncheck Use a proxy server for your LAN if it is checked
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 36928705
Hi PFSullivan,
What kind of virus's are you talking about? Can you give some insight into this? This can give a lot of details about your situation and resolution.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 36936118
Hi All - Thanks fr the input.
1. The viruses were Backdoor Trojan, Fake Alert, Dropper Trojan, much adware, and several instances of "Rootkit Virus". Malwarebytes shows no further infections.
2  I deleted the hosts file as it had about 20 entries - the systm created a new one which is empty. I flushed the cche after deletion.
3. I checked for proxy server usage in IE8 tools and there was nothing checked.
4. I hate the idea of a reinstall - but if that is the only way to gain stability, I will.

By the way, I installed Firefox and got the user internet

Thanks again, Pat

 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36936138
Scan with TDSSKiller to ensure root kit activity is not still present. http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208283363
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36936163
>>>  I deleted the hosts file as it had about 20 entries -

That means a major mess in your system. I would not spend much time on it from here on in.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 36936559
I would atleast download Rootkit unhooked and fo a report scan and post it here.


Rootkit Unhooker 3.8 SR2 - http://www.kernelmode.info/ARKs/RkU3.8.389.593.rar

It will give use an idea of what is going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 36940115
Thanks again All - I am not familiar with the kernelmode approach Russel. I will try it Monday -

Thinkpads - I think you are right - Blow it away. But I will try Russel's solution first.

Regards, Pat
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 36945981
Sorry for the delay - I forgot my cust. is closed for the Holiday.  (What Holiday?)
My Thanks again
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36945987
It is Holiday Monday in Canada (Canadian Thanksgiving). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36946030
Columbus Day in the US
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 36946033
PFSullivan,  I have another solution for you to try as well.
It invokes using lspfix http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm. This is a tool to repair your winsock. If this doesn't do it you might want to replace tcpip.sys in your driver directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 36976715
Hi Folks - I ran the Lspfix - The laptop has the same entries as my win7 laptop. I also rean the netsh command to rebuild the winsock.
I downloaded and ran the "Root Kit Unhooker". I am not familiar with the program and cannot find flaws but I may be missing something.
If you folks vote in favor a reformat, I will go there. I have always depended on you.
Best regards, Pat
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36976729
Reinstall was my vote from way back. There are just too many issues with this particular system and you want long term reliability in the longer term.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36976732
Did you run TDSSKiller?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 1000 total points
ID: 36977497
If your comfortable with reinstalling the system make sure you have all the needed software and drivers needed to restore needed functionality that windows update won't provide. I would give a +1 vote for reinstall supporting thankpads suggestion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 36977576
Thanks Guys - I appreciate the help. This system was beyond repair. If I can ever help you in my area of expertise, network engineer, please feel free to call on me. My email address you already have through the Exchange.
Thanks again.
Best regards, Pat
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36978641
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going forward with rebuilding the system.
... Thinkpads_User
0