?
Solved

moving vm machines

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
how do I  move a virtual machine to a different host within vm monitor that has more memory
0
Comment
Question by:ITProfessional350
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grewanut
ID: 36929871
Hi there...

'Mircosoft Virtual PC' has to be installed, then simply copy and paste the '.vhd' (Virtual Disk)!
Then open Virtual PC - click new and follow the steps - u can choose 'exisiting PC' - or something
This should work

;)
Grewanut
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
giladhecht earned 1500 total points
ID: 36935482
Depends on the VM you are using. if you have MS based of VMware based VM.
you can use a V2V tool (virtual to virtual migration). you can copy the Hard drive image file,place it on the other machine and re-create the virtual-machine by loading the existing Hard-drive in the setup wizard.
In vmware cluster environment,(managed by vmware vcenter server) you can simply right click on the machive,choose Migrate,and then select the destination Data-Center or VM host you with to move it to.
Just make your pick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BillPedersen
ID: 37090831
Are you looking for a solution under VMware?  This question is posted against VMS/OpenVMS - the closest thing we could discuss here is operation of a virtual I64 environment running under HP-VM where OpenVMS is running as the guest OS in the virtual machine.

0