[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Will the vCenter  5.0 server appliance run on an ESXi 4.1 host.

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an environment that is running Windows 2003 guests and in the process of upgrading to ESX 4.1, we are unable to upgrade to version 5 as the storage is not yet supported. In order to run vCentre we need a 64 bit OS however we currently do not have any of these or can easily upgrade them at the moment.  Is it possible to run the vCenter  5.0 server appliance on an EXSi host?
0
Comment
Question by:sclltd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1200 total points
ID: 36928410
It will not as it use virtual machine hardware version 8
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36928414
If you want to use update manager then the vcenter appliance is useless since it needs a sql instance just like the vcenter on windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclltd
ID: 36928422
Thanks, saw some comments that it would but I was sceptical. We currently use update manager so this would also be problematic. Looks like we will need an installation of Windows 2008 then.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 36928433
Be aware of the limitations of the vCenter Appliance, as well, No Update Manager!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36928437
   No Update Manager
    No Linked-Mode
    No support for the VSA (vSphere Storage Appliance)
    Only support for Oracle as the external database
    Embedded database, DB2, only supports 5 hosts and 50 VMs
    No support for vCenter Heartbeat
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36928446
Hi

You can create a VM in your ESXi 4.1 and install a Windows 2008 64-bit and install a vCenter there.

With a vCenter 5, you can manage ESXi 4.x hosts without any problem.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclltd
ID: 36928457
Thanks, saw some comments that it would but I was sceptical. We currently use update manager so this would also be problematic. Looks like we will need an installation of Windows 2008 then.
0