?
Solved

Cisco Pix how to allow traffic from only 1 outside ip address to one interal address

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
Question: I have a cicso pix. I have one external ip address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx, this translates to an internal ip address of 10.0.0.16. I want to allow only traffic from yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy to pass through xxx.xx...
0
Comment
Question by:nycomputergeeks
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nycomputergeeks
ID: 36928404
Cisco Pix how to allow traffic from only 1 outside ip address to one interal address
0
 

Author Comment

by:nycomputergeeks
ID: 36928407
Cisco Pix how to allow traffic from only 1 outside ip address to one interal address
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36929693
Try:
access-list outside permit ip host yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
access-group outside in interface outside
Assuming here you don't already have an access list for the outside interface and that the interface has the default name: 'outside'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 36934047
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host 4.2.2.2 eq dns
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
static (inside,outside) 4.2.2.2 10.10.52.201 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0


This configuration will allow DNS traffic to come into the firewall. This will also configure the nat translation to tell the PIX that 4.2.2.2 is really 10.10.52.201.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 36987226
Hi,

To pass traffic from Internal Ip address through xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx you can configure policy map.The procedure to configure the same is as below:

ASA(Config-t)#policy-map global_policy
ASA(Config-t)#class Inspection_default
ASA(Config-t)#Inspect ICMP

once you are done with above configuration try to ping from Internal IP address to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx to allow traffic .you should get ping response.
0