[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ping a computer from a cisco router

Posted on 2011-10-06
13
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am setting my access server and I understand all that. What I am doing is I'm setting my 2511 access server via Ethernet, so I can have multiple windows open.

However, what I what to understand is why the only computer that I can get to allow a ping from my access server is my laptop. I have already tried two different desktop computers which I couldn’t get to show a successful ping.  The computers and laptop all have windows 7 ultimate installed. I did make sure I tuned off my firewall and wasn't connected to the internet.
 

0
Comment
Question by:e01estal
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gerald26
ID: 36929096
Did you turn off the firewall or stop the firewall service ?
I suggest you turn the service on and type the following command in a administrateur elevated prompt:
netsh firewall set opmode disable
or
netsh firewall set opmode mode=disable profile=all

Regards,
Gerald
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36930723
Can you describe your network that the 2511 is connected to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:e01estal
ID: 36931598
I didn't stop the firewall service but did shutdown the firewall and disconnected from the internet on each of the two desktops I tried. I'm connecting to my own rack for studying and as I mentioned know the setup for the access server and am only configuring the access server as a first step and not really connected to a network at this point.  The first thing I need to do is make sure I can ping from access server to computer or computer to access server where I'm using putty.

 The first step was to setup Ethernet on my router and change the ip on my computer and yes they are all in the same range. The Ethernet setup I know is correct on the router and the ip is correct on the desktop. The setup works via my laptop but I can't get it work via my desktops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e01estal
ID: 36932826
I tired Gerald26's suggestion from admin elevation but I still got the same results; that no allowing ping from access server to pc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gerald26
ID: 36933325
Just to be sure, the command must be ran  with elevated privileges and display a warning message, finishing with a "OK !"

Can you run a packet sniffer like Wireshark on seven machine and see if you get the ICMP packet ?

If this is not a client side issue, then I must quietly leave and let Cisco masters help you on this one :(

Good luck !


0
 

Author Comment

by:e01estal
ID: 36933707
Gerald26 ran as admin with elevated display, however needed to modify command according microsoft c/o windows 7.
The result was firewall turned off but still having same issue. However thanks for trying.

I'm sure it a client issue, something on the pc's blocking the ping. I'm using free avast antivirus and also turned that off.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gerald26
ID: 36933792
Hmmm in this case the client might drop/reject icmp requests but it wont drop replies. Can the client ping the access server ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36934179
you say you can't ping from the 'access server' (please define access server)
going the reverse route can you ping this 'access server' from the client machines?

the heading is ping a computer from a cisco router (which router? home or commercial)
if commercial can you telnet into the router and are icmp packets allowed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:e01estal
ID: 36934395
I'm using a cisco 2511 as a terminal server. When just configuring it I need to make sure I can ping from the 2511 to my pc. This is my home rack which I what to use for setups of various configurations and exam taking where I have several routers and switches.

I know my setup works c/o I can ping to my laptop but I run into problems when using the same setup to a desktop.
I cleared the setup of the 2511 and simply setup Ethernet 0 and ip of the 2511 and it was up and then set the ip on the desktop. I know the ip's are correct and at that time I also turned off the firewall and disconnected from the internet and turned off avast.  I have not tried to ping from the pc to the access server. I will try that in the morning.

0
 

Author Comment

by:e01estal
ID: 36938940
I found this morning that I can ping from my desktop to my router. However, I cannot ping from my router to my desktop. I tired three different desktops that I have and I get the same results except for the laptop that allows pings both ways. So, it has to be something on the desktop. Any insight in what I might try would be great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e01estal
ID: 36939086
Okay, I found the problem. It seems that in version 7 ultimate turning off windows firewall even from an elevated admin position isn't enough. Once I turned off blocking inbound connections I was able to ping from router to pc.

If any of you can be so kind now how I might set windows firewall so I can still have proper protection, it would be most helpful.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36939617
Control Panel --> System and security --> Windows Firewall --> Advanced settings --> Inbound rules --> New rule --> custom rule

in Protocol and ports: Protocol: ICMPv4
on the same panel go to customize, choose "Specific ICMP types", check the box "echo request"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:e01estal
ID: 36940402
ve3ofa this  fixed the issue, thank you
and thanks to all who took the time look at this problem,
your all the best.
0