?
Solved

Macintosh: Output of Ifconfig

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
1) I am used to with the Microsoft Window and (a little bit of) Linux Operating system
2) I am not familiar with the Macintosh OS
3) I saw some MacBook (The OS is Mac OS X 10.6.8) at a company (production environment)

4) I take one of the MacBook, and do the followings:
-Go to Utilities, and open the "terminal"
- I type in: ifconfig
- There 7 items appeared (I do not understand "these terms"; i just understand a little bit of it)

5) The 7 items are as the followings:
i) lo0
ii) gif0
iii) en0
iv) en1
v) vnic0
vi) vnic1
vii) csctun0

6) Would you somebody explain "the above terms": what is it and its function

7) Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pritamdutt
pritamdutt earned 800 total points
ID: 36928603
You can find information about various Network Interfaces on your Mac Machine by Navigating Apple Menu

- Option-clicking the Apple menu and choosing System Profiler.
- Click on Network

You will find that on right side there is list of various active Network Services, and information such as Network Type, Hardware, BSD Device Name (this is the name you will find in ifconfig output), and assigned IP Address if any.


For Quick ref
lo0 - Loopback Adapter
en0... - Ethernet Adapters


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1200 total points
ID: 36928615
i) lo0 -- loopback interface
ii) gif0 -- IPv4 <-> IPv6 tunnel interface
iii) en0 -- wired ethernet interface
iv) en1 -- wired ethernet interface
v) vnic0 -- virtual interface
vi) vnic1 -- virtual interface
vii) csctun0 --  some sort of tunnel interface, perhaps related to gif0 or vnic0/1 -- have never seen that before
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36928661
Hi pritamdutt,

1) I understood "ethernet adapters" (with the RJ45 port)

2) Would you explain (with your own wording) the followings please:

- What is "Loopback Adapter"? (What port is it related to?)
- What about "cscotun0"? (What is iis function?) (What port is it related to?)

3) Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 1200 total points
ID: 36928672
At first you said csctun0, not cscotun0 -- that is an interface added by a Cisco VPN client.

BTW I posted a link to the wiki for loopback in my first answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pritamdutt
pritamdutt earned 800 total points
ID: 36928688
Loopback Adapter or Loopback Interface is a Virtual Interface installed on mostly all IP enabled Operating Systems. This interface is usually assigned an IP Address of 127.0.0.1.

If you would remember, we normally ping to 127.0.0.1 in order to test IP Configuration of System.

You could further read about Loopback Adapter on wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loopback


As regards to cscotun0, it appears that your system has Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client installed, and this is an virtual interface created by the software to
- create an SSL connection to a gateway running IOS, or
- when the AnyConnect client attempts to create an IPsec connection to an ASA, from behind certain types of routers, such as the Cisco Virtual Office (CVO) router

Hope this helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36928689
Hey PaperTrip,

1) Would you explain it (with your own wording) --> What is "Loopback Adapter"? (What port is it related to?)

2) Thanks

tjie
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 1200 total points
ID: 36928711
Anything I would say with my own words is written better at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loopback#Virtual_network_interface

There is no port involved, it's a virtual interface just like Pritam and wikipedia say :)
0