Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to run Exchange 2007 DomainPrep and ForestPrep remotely without the Exchange CD at the site

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to run ForestPrep and DomainPrep for Active Directory on our Child Domain.  I don't have the CD onsite there so I was hoping to copy the files need from the Exchange CD and across the network to accomplish this.  If this is possible, what files would I need?  I did it when I needed to prep the domain to upgrade active directory from 2003 to 2008.  Hoping it works the same.
0
Comment
Question by:chome81
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36928747
I don't have the CD onsite there so I was hoping to copy the files need from the Exchange CD and across the network to accomplish this.  If this is possible, what files would I need?

Yes, Its possible, I had done it earlier. you are ok with copy files.

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:i_am_pete
ID: 36928765
They are located un the support.cab file.  You can extract them.  /support/tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:chome81
ID: 36928768
I need to know which files off the media need to be copied.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36928790
Copy entire i386 folder across the network to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930003
As a minimum you will need Setup.exe and all the LDF files in \Setup\Data, I would however copy the entire CD or extracted ISO to a staging area. Remember your domain prep needs to be performed on the Schema master.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36930084
If your exchange is in parent domain then u can run these switch from parent domain
=======================================================================

Run setup /PrepareDomain:<FQDN of domain you want to prepare> to prepare a specific domain.

Run setup /PrepareAllDomains or setup /pad to prepare all domains in your organization.

 
0