[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server License Server Not Found

Posted on 2011-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I setup a single Server 2003 server here at my lab, and then I installed the Terminal Services role.
As soon as I installed that, I got a message saying I was past the grace period.
When i open up the TS Licensing window, it says No TS License Server is available in the current domain. Am i missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36928659
Hi Cobra25,

You may have bought a license for Server 2003, but did you remember to purchase your user CALS for terminal service users aswell as the terminal service itself?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 36928666
I have not purchased a TS CAL pack yet, i wanted to test it out and see if my applications work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36928681
Did you do any configuration with the terminal server license server?

sometimes you may get this problem if you are using different passwords, make sure both the license server and terminal server match.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 36928687
There is only one server that I have setup here (DC, DNS, TS). I cannot do any configuration because it just pops up that messages say a TS License server could not be found.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36928701
You have 120 days to install and activate the TS License Server and then install your TS CALs.  You have 120 days for testing before the server will not accept any connections via RDP/RDC.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738962(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 36928706
Okay i know that but why is it telling me im past the grace period and no license server can be found??
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36928713
Have you ever installed TS on this server before?  You will get the "can't find TS license server" msg until you install it.  No big deal just a nusiance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:i_am_pete
ID: 36928721
Make sure to use per user not per device licensing mode.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36928723
Just have to configure a terminal server license server with same settings.

I think you can choose the 120 grace period upon first install, after that you can buy the license pack.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36928736
why is it telling me im past the grace period and no license server can be found??
I think you have already passed this TS application grace period somewhere else.

More info Terminal Server Licensing
http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2004/04/01/the-ultimate-guide-to-windows-2003-terminal-server-licensing.aspx

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 36928783
Ah i see Thanks Carl. So far i have 5 user connections and they all connected.

I_am_pete, i switched it to per user licensing mode and now i get a message saying that in order to logon I need to have TS User Access Permissions...

I checked my account and am a member of the Administrators group and Remote Desktop users..what is wrong here?
0