?
Solved

VMWare View Error "The connection to the remote computer ended" after trying to connect to desktop ...

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
6,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
Hi Experts,

Im having a problem tryin to connect to a desktop with the VMWare View 4.6 client on Windows XP and 7. I get "The connection to the remote computer ended" after trying to connect to desktop ...

It all works fine internally, but we get this error when we try and connect externally. The user logs in, it authenticates fine, successfully connects to the desktop then all you see is a black screen. Please help !!!

We are running a VMWare 4.1, vCenter 4.1, View Composer 2.6, View 4.6 with PCoIP.

Thank you in advance.



Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:trevsoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36929611
please describe yor external wan setup
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36929821
How are you connecting externally?

Do you have all the Ports enabled on the Firewall?

Are you using the Security Server?

Are you using a VLAN?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevsoft
ID: 36930024
Hi Guys,

All good, i wasnt setting the external IP address for the gateway correctly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aarun_tcs
ID: 38924531
Im also having same issue when one particular user logs in
but for same vdi other users can login using view client
0