?
Solved

what does this dump file read

Posted on 2011-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have attached a dump file to this message.  I recieved a blue screen error and need help figuring out what happened here.
Mini100611-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pritamdutt earned 1400 total points
ID: 36928774
Based on Minidump supplied it appears you faced the UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP_M bug check error with a value of 0x1000007F. This indicates that a trap was generated by the Intel CPU and the kernel failed to catch this trap.

Have you recently installed any device driver or update, try removing the same!

Or you could try updating your hardware drivers and windows.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 36929117
since it does not tell you exactly what is wrong, you can also try a sytem restore to a date it was ok
0