[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Workflow Template for Visio 2010

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to create some workflows for our Sharepoint 2010 site.
I have Visio 2010 Standard. It doesn't seem like you can use the Sharepoint 2010 Workflow chart in Standard Version.

Can someone confirm? It I can use it, can you tell me where to download the template?
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 36928885
It looks like Visio 2010 Premium is what you would need for the Sharepoint template... see the chart in the URL below.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/visio/archive/2010/04/09/visio-2010-editions.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:metaghman
metaghman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36933021
You will need Visio 2010 Premium this will cost you. It has the sharepoint workflow templates included.  You cannot just get the sharepoint workflow templates for Visio 2010 Standard.  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/create-import-and-export-sharepoint-workflows-in-visio-HA101888007.aspx

You will also need SharePoint Designer 2010 which is free.  http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/product/related-technologies/pages/sharepoint-designer.aspx

If you already have your workflow mapped in Visio diagram, then you could just use SharePoint designer and the build the workflow manually based on your diagram.  Little more work on your part but cheaper if cost is an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36939698
No worries.
Thought that might be the case.
Premium is nearly 4 times the cost of standard.
Might just have to do it the hard way through designer.
0