[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer cookies from one domain to another?

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
How do I transfer cookies from one domain to another?
ie.
my domain is http://blah.com, but the user has to logon to https://blah.appspot.com via ajax because google app engine does not have domain specific ssl support yet. So if the user cookies are in blah.appspot.com upon logon, how do i transfer cookies to http://blah.com?

Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_lynn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1200 total points
ID: 36928967
I don't think you can transfer cookies across domains.
you need to save the cookies to the sever database for a user and then fetch it from the other domain.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 36928983
@gurvinder372 is right, you can't "transfer" cookies across domains.  Storing them in a common database is about the only way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 36929003
Thanks guys. I thought maybe I can use iframes, but I guess storing them in the database and fetching them from the other domain works
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36929104
Sorry, browsers won't send you cookies from another domain.
0