?
Solved

Email Reporting

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hey guys, i am sending out emails on a monthly bases and want to keep track on who check my mail.

on my website a have a specails page and on the email i have a link that links to the specials page, i just want to do a report of who went to the specials page from my email.

my customer have a code and is stored in my database.

can someone help me?

i am programming in c# code
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 36929020
First you cannot find out whether the user went to the special page from the email or just directly unless the link in the email has a querystring property indicating the same (on the page load even you can find the query string value and if the value is returned you can identify the call came from the email link else directly)

regarding users - is it a intranet application or internet application
in case of intranet application it should be windows authentication (assuming you are running on windows machines and have an active directory) so the request for credentials can easily provide you the logged in user name (domain name)

In case its a simple website hosted on internet the call will always be anonymous and its going to be difficult to identify the caller
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 36930066
What we do in those cases is to send a link to the site inside the mails, and in the link include a parameter with the client id, this way, when the email link is clicked the user id parameter on the querystring allows our server code to know that it's reached through the link of an email (and not directly, where that parameters should be empty) and what client id did it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 36930419
sweet that corret but how can i make a coloum in the databse for every month?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 36931235
Mmm... I'm not sure why do you need that....

why don't you pass the month or the date as another parameter into the querystring so your server script can know the month in which the email was sent?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36940791
even i am not sure whey will you need a column for every month when you can achieve the same functionality by have a date time column and through it we can find out when the link was clicked by saving the time stamp on click or page open

as mentioned by @Bardobrave you can add the client id and the email sent date as one of the querystring parameters and then they can be save to the db
0