Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blackberry is not marking mails as read if they have attachement

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

i have issue with the setting of the Blackberry Enterprise Server BES , when mail arrives on the BB device and it has been read on the mail client it will mark it as read on the device in case that the mail did not contain any attachment. If mail contains any attachment it will not mark it as read even though it was read on the mail client.

Is there any thing that I can change on the BES so that mails with attachments are read on the BB devices?

The BES version is 5.0
It is connected to Domino 8.5.2
0
Comment
Question by:Haris Djulic
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anupvs
ID: 36930470
What is the ServicePack installed. Install the latest BES SP?

In the BlackBerry Enterprise Server for IBM Lotus Domino Release notes point to such known issues. Like for delay in Blackberry Messaging agent delay in sync(DT 400937) as a workaround "In windows registry set PollByMailServer key to 0"

So check the respective SP release notes for workaround
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 36937650
Is it happening with all the devices or a few? Also if you can share a little more about the background of the scenario, it will be easier to recommmend the solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bewaarse
ID: 36944804
What is the size of the Attachments? it will supports upto 2.9MB only.The BlackBerry Atachment service on service, should run under Local System, not under Besadmin account. Restart the service once.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 37026633
sorry to all for late reply:

here are the updates on your questions:

@anupvs : the BES version is 5.0.3 bundle 033, which updates I am supposed to install? I checked the BES download section and there are many updates, can you tell me which update to install?

 @s3kumar6: it is happening to all devices regardless of device type and version.

@bewaarse: where can i check the settings of Attachment service?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bewaarse earned 2000 total points
ID: 37039980
On the BES server, Run Command Prompt--> Services.msc---> BlackBerry attachment Service, Login type should be Local System
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 37206591
Restart of the service did the trick.. Thanks
0