?
Solved

linking existing mailbox to a new user

Posted on 2011-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

i have set a test environment with a DC-MBX servers. I made it same as my prod, the difference is that domain name of both are different. i imported users to test env from prod. restored prod exchange mailbox databases to test environments and mounted them.
i see that Get-MailboxStatistics command show me the users and item counts. but when i look in Exchange console in Recipient configuration/Mailbox there are no users, as this is fresh new test environment. when i create a new mailbox it does not see the mailbox from restored database, it creates new mailbox.
my questions:
1- how can i get mailboxes from restored database which are now mounted and healthy?
2- what should i do so that when i open outlook for a specific user i get his emails/items from restored database?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Skiff-SS-N-23
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 36929256
Hi, you will need to use the connect-mailbox powershell command,

 
Connect-Mailbox -Identity "John Evans" -Database "MBXDB02" -LinkedDomainController FabrikamDC01 -LinkedMasterAccount john@fabrikam.com

Open in new window


Taken from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997878.aspx

Because the users were not migrated with sid history any delegations to mailboxes will be lost once you reconnect them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36929262
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiff-SS-N-23
ID: 36929283
Hi,

check this one

http://exchangeserverpro.com/restore-individual-mailbox-exchange-2010
i think it is not my case, because i mounted database in a normal way, not a recovery database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiff-SS-N-23
ID: 36929987
i solved the issue, the parameters -LinkedDomainController  -LinkedMasterAccount  were not useful in my case, i found different cmdlet for my scenario

[PS] C:\>Connect-Mailbox -Identity "Alan Reid" -Database MB-HO-01 -User Alan.Reid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiff-SS-N-23
ID: 36930603
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Skiff-SS-N-23's comment http:/Q_27385015.html#36929987

for the following reason:

found from other source
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiff-SS-N-23
ID: 36930006
the most correct choice
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36930605
I believe my suggestion to use the connect-Mailbox command did in fact work therefore I should get the points.
0