[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook - Forwarded E-Mail from Shared Mailbox gets stuck in Outbox

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are currently running Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2010 - just migrated off Lotus Notes over the last few weeks so still getting to grips with the new environment

I am having an issue with forwarding e-mail from a shared mailbox to another mailbox

For example, I have two mailboxes - USERA and USERB.

In Outlook, USERA has been granted 'Publishing Editor' permissions to USERB mailbox - USERB mailbox has been added under the Account Settings --> Advanced Page and all USERB mailbox/folders are visible under Mail Items when logged in a s USERA

Under the EMC, USERA has been granted permissions to Send on Behalf of USERB (Mail Flow Settings --> Delivery Options)

When logged in as USERA - I can succesfully send on behalf of USERB (New Message - FROM : USERB - to another e-mail account - i.e. USERC) - message goes to USERC - shown as sent on behalf of USERB and the message goes into USERA Sent Items

If, still logged in as USERA, I select an e-mail in USERB mailbox and then click Forward (FROM : USERB - To: USERC) then USERC will successfully recieve the message but the message will remain in USERA Outbox - it does not go into Sent Items

If you go into the Outbox you can successfully delete this message

I have restarted the Exchange server so I know it nothing to do with delayed permissions not filiter through

Is there some additional permission levels that need to be configured



0
Comment
Question by:PKFIOM
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 36929825
Can you check if it is working through OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PKFIOM
ID: 36929876
Both Create New Message and Forward message works OK under OWA

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36930045
Create this registry key on both clients and test
=======================================

HKey_Current_user\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Prefrences
Search DelegatesentItemstyle : put it 0
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit_arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930049
in your case it will 12.00
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36930186
HKey_Current_user\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Prefrences
 

corrected my path
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PKFIOM
ID: 36930353
Excellent - Thanks

Registry settings was set to 1 - changed to 0 and works fine
0