?
Solved

Moving to other Domain.

Posted on 2011-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
hi,

There's a company that has two parts or sites, they work at the same building but have different domain names, different UPN's, different e-mail addresses. In the past I did create a trust between them and it works fine.

Now, they want to merge both companies into one that will have a new Domain name and so we will have new UPN's and e-mail.

The issue is about the e-mail. Can I pass all e-mail to pst's and then connect it to the new e-mail account? How am I going to make a kind of link between the new e-mail and the old one, to make possible that all e-mail sent to the old address goes to the new one? is it easier just to advise everyone that the e-mail has changed?

I'll use ADMT to make the migration of users from one domain to another.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kitsao
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mwadmin
mwadmin earned 664 total points
ID: 36929875
Are you using Exchange? If you are and you still own the previous email domains you can have any old email addresses added as aliases on exchange. As long as the MX records maintain delivery of the domains to your Exchange and you configure the domains as allowed on exchange then you will not have a problem.

With regards to the old emails, your best bet will be to export to PST and provide as pst archives post migration, it keeps things simple and cleaner.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 672 total points
ID: 36929909
There are multiple parts to this,

Message routing, GAL sync and co existence,

have a look a tthis blog, http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/08/10/3410619.aspx 

I have done several cross forest mailbox moves over the years and they are tricky to get right but not impossible,
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 36929913
Hi mwadmin,

Yes, it is Exchange 2010.
Thanks for the tips. I'll take that in consideration when I start working on this.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 36929995
Radweld,

Great blog, I'll have a closer look at it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karllangston
karllangston earned 664 total points
ID: 36930116
as it is going to be a completely new install you need to backup the old email in PST's.  if teh user mailboxes are less than 2Gb you can use EXmerge on the servers to export all the mailboxes, any that are over 2Gb you will need to do individually.  You can then use EXmerge to import the PST's into the Exchange. If you have to do any iindividually you can do it on the users pcs as part of the process of rolling them to the new Domain.

as Mwadmin said the Exchange on the new domain can also host the other email addresses so the users still get the old emails that are being delivered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 36930177
Karllangston,

Good Idea about ExMerge, but if I put the other domain address as secondary SMTP, wouldn't the old Exchange server have to be on? if it is desmantled will the e-mails destinated to that address still flow?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 36930241
As long as the MX records for that domain are pointing to the new exchange server then you will not have any issues with shutting down the old exchange servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 37029681
This is yet to be implemented. The proposal has been done and now we are waiting for approval.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38720895
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0